Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige Hosur Road – Comparison 2026

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige, 2026: NewHaven starts at Rs 2.55 Cr for a 1,188 sq ft carpet 3 BHK on 2.37 acres with 70% open space, while Prestige stock on the Electronic City corridor trades at roughly Rs 9,500-12,000 per sqft with a 2028-29 possession window.

Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited vs Prestige Group | Singasandra, Bangalore 560068 | Our Rating: 4.4/5 for NewHaven, 4.1/5 for the Prestige comparable

Our Verdict: Prestige wins on scale, brand liquidity and an earlier handover, so buyers who must move in by 2028 should take it seriously. Mahindra NewHaven wins on IGBC Net Zero Energy certification, 70% open space and a 119-unit density no Prestige tower here matches.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige – Why This Comparison Matters in 2026

The Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige question is the one our channel partner desk fields most often from buyers shortlisting off Hosur Road in 2026. Mahindra NewHaven is a 119-unit, single-tower project by Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited at Singasandra, Bangalore 560068, RERA registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/160425/007668 and priced from Rs 2.55 Cr for a 3 BHK. The Prestige comparable sits a few kilometres south on the same arterial road inside the Electronic City corridor, carrying a Prestige Hosur Road price band of roughly Rs 9,500-12,000 per sqft. We visited both sites in the same week, so this Hosur Road projects comparison rests on what we measured, not on brochure copy.

Framing Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige as a fight over price alone gets buyers to the wrong answer. NewHaven quotes about Rs 13,400 per sqft on super built-up area, a 12-30% premium over the Prestige Hosur Road price band, and that gap is real money on a 1,950 sq ft SBUA 3 BHK. Our team found the two projects are aimed at genuinely different buyers, and the honest answer to Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige depends on which of those buyers you are.

This post runs the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige analysis across ten parameters: price, price per sqft, carpet area, land parcel, open space, clubhouse size, RERA status, possession date, certification and headline USP. Across the wider Electronic City corridor, Hosur Road capital values rose 14.8% in twelve months, 50% over three years and 44.9% over five. Full unit-by-unit numbers sit in our Mahindra NewHaven project listing, and this Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige piece assumes you have seen them.

One rule governs every Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige conversation we have: we never pretend the Prestige option is weak. Prestige Group is among the three largest listed residential developers in South India, its resale market is deeper than ours, and its 2028-29 handover lands a full year before the December 2029 Mahindra NewHaven possession commitment. If your lease expires in 2028, that single fact can settle this Hosur Road projects comparison before any other number is read.

The Two Developers Behind the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige Debate

Any credible Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige assessment starts with the balance sheets. Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited is the listed real estate arm of the Mahindra Group and has never abandoned a launched project across 25-plus years in Bangalore, Pune, Chennai and Mumbai. Every project it has completed since 2013 is green-certified, and NewHaven extends that record to IGBC Net Zero Energy and Net Zero Waste pre-certification, which our analysts score at 4.6/5 on completion risk.

Prestige Group, the other half of the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige matchup, has delivered over 250 projects and is the dominant residential name across the Electronic City corridor and Whitefield. Its Hosur Road stock is RERA registered and enjoys the deepest secondary market of any Bangalore brand on this road. We will not quote a precise Prestige RERA number, because the corridor runs several concurrent phases and citing the wrong one helps nobody. The Prestige Hosur Road price band of Rs 9,500-12,000 per sqft is a genuinely competitive number for a Grade-A brand.

Scale cuts both ways in the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige decision. A 700-unit Prestige cluster gives you more resale buyers, a bigger amenity budget and stronger rental churn, and we rate the brand 4.4/5 for exit liquidity. It also gives you 700 families sharing lifts, a clubhouse and one gate, against 119 families at NewHaven — a six-fold difference in density pressure, and the backbone of the Mahindra NewHaven advantages we set out below.

For the competing project on its own terms, our sister desk maintains an independent write-up of the Prestige Hosur Road 2-4 BHK apartments in the Bangalore IT corridor. Read it before our verdict, because a fair Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige call is only possible once you have looked hard at both. We disclose our conflict of interest as an authorized channel partner for Mahindra, and we still name every place Prestige wins.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige: The Full Side-by-Side Data Table

Below is the complete Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige parameter table. Every NewHaven figure comes from the RERA filing; every Prestige figure is a corridor band rather than a single-tower claim, because Prestige runs several phases at different price points. Read all ten rows of this Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige table before you read any opinion, including ours.

Parameter Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige (Hosur Road)
Starting price NewHaven Rs 2.55 Cr (3 BHK); Prestige opens lower on smaller configurations
Rate per sqft NewHaven approx Rs 13,400 (SBUA); Prestige Hosur Road price Rs 9,500-12,000
Carpet area (3 / 3.5 / 4 BHK) NewHaven 1,188 / 1,469-1,499 / 1,687 sq ft; Prestige 2-4 BHK, tighter 3 BHK carpets
Land and density NewHaven 2.37 acres, 1 tower, 119 units; Prestige clusters of several hundred units
Open space NewHaven 70%; Electronic City corridor norm roughly 50-65%
Clubhouse NewHaven 10,400 sq ft for 119 families (87 sq ft per home); Prestige larger, shared by far more homes
RERA NewHaven PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/160425/007668; Prestige RERA registered, multiple phases
Possession Mahindra NewHaven possession December 2029; Prestige 2028-29 window
Certification NewHaven IGBC Net Zero Energy + Net Zero Waste; Prestige conventional IGBC/LEED ratings
Headline USP NewHaven low density, net-zero design; Prestige scale, brand depth, earlier handover

Two rows decide most Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige cases. The rate-per-sqft row shows Prestige undercutting NewHaven by Rs 1,400 to Rs 3,900 per sqft, a saving of Rs 27 Lakh to Rs 76 Lakh on a 1,950 sq ft SBUA home. The density row gives each NewHaven family 87 sq ft of clubhouse on a 70% green site. The price gap is the strongest Prestige argument; density is the strongest of the Mahindra NewHaven advantages.

The possession row deserves a warning label. Mahindra NewHaven possession is committed for December 2029, roughly 12 to 18 months behind the Prestige window, and that delay carries a real rent-versus-EMI cost. At a Bangalore 3 BHK rent of about Rs 55,000 a month, one extra year of waiting costs Rs 6.6 Lakh in rent paid to someone else. An honest Hosur Road projects comparison puts that number in front of the buyer instead of burying it.

Hosur Road Projects Comparison: Pricing Across the Electronic City Corridor

Neither project exists in isolation, so we widened this Hosur Road projects comparison to the full Electronic City corridor. Singasandra, where NewHaven sits, averages Rs 8,150-11,300 per sqft and appreciated 20.7% in twelve months, the fastest of the four micro-markets we track on this road. Hosur Road as a whole moved 14.8% in one year and 50% over three, so the corridor is a proven compounder rather than a speculative bet.

Project or Micro-market Rate per sqft (2026) Possession and Position
Mahindra NewHaven, Singasandra Approx Rs 13,400 (SBUA) Dec 2029 | Net-zero, 119 units, 70% open
Prestige, Hosur Road corridor Rs 9,500-12,000 2028-29 | Scale, brand depth, deeper resale
Mahindra Zen, Singasandra Approx Rs 11,000-12,500 Net-zero, 4.25 acres, from Rs 2.10 Cr
Singasandra average Rs 8,150-11,300 Up 20.7% in 12 months
Hosur Road arterial average Rs 8,000-11,000 Up 14.8% in 1 yr, 50% in 3 yrs
Electronic City corridor average Rs 7,200-9,800 Largest IT base, deepest rental pool

The table reframes the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige premium honestly. NewHaven asks Rs 13,400 per sqft against an Electronic City corridor average of Rs 7,200-9,800, so it is a top-of-market ask and nobody should call it a bargain. Prestige at Rs 9,500-12,000 sits near the corridor midpoint and carries less valuation risk if absorption slows through 2027.

The counter-argument runs through the appreciation numbers. Singasandra outran the wider Electronic City corridor by roughly 6 percentage points in one year, and Bommanahalli metro station on the Yellow Line is 5 km away while much of the competing stock sits further from a station. A Prestige Hosur Road price advantage today can be neutralised by NewHaven’s faster micro-market growth, and our modelled crossover sits at year five, which is the sharpest thing anyone can say about Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige on pure numbers.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige on Density, Open Space and Certification

Density is where the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige gap turns physical rather than statistical. NewHaven puts 119 homes on 2.37 acres in one tower and returns 70% of the site as open ground, which we paced out as an unbroken central green rather than four fragmented strips. Comparable clusters on the Electronic City corridor run 50-65% open space across several towers, and the shared podium is busier at every hour.

Certification is the second of the Mahindra NewHaven advantages, and the one buyers most underrate. NewHaven is pre-certified IGBC Net Zero Energy and Net Zero Waste, so on-site generation and waste processing offset the tower’s operating load, trimming an estimated Rs 2,500-4,000 a month from a 3 BHK utility bill, or Rs 6-9 Lakh over a 20-year hold. Prestige builds to solid IGBC and LEED standards, but no Prestige tower on Hosur Road carries net-zero energy pre-certification today.

Where Prestige clearly wins the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige contest is amenity depth funded by scale. A 700-unit project can carry a 40,000 sq ft clubhouse and three courts, because the cost spreads across seven times as many buyers. NewHaven’s 10,400 sq ft clubhouse is generous at 87 sq ft per home but modest in absolute terms, so a buyer who wants a large on-site sporting complex should choose Prestige.

The floor plate is the third axis of the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige call. The 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore buyers ask for most often pits NewHaven’s 1,469-1,499 sq ft carpet 3.5 BHK against Prestige three-bedroom-plus-study formats on the same corridor, and NewHaven’s fourth room reads as a genuine bedroom rather than a widened corridor. That extra 200-280 sq ft of carpet area is what the premium buys. Run a 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore-wide and few options offer 1,469 sq ft under Rs 3 Cr; NewHaven starts at Rs 2.99 Cr.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige: Which One Returns More?

We modelled Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige over a ten-year hold on a 3 BHK in each, using a Hosur Road rental yield near 3% and the corridor’s 44.9% five-year appreciation as the base. Prestige’s entry price is lower, so its cash-on-cash yield starts higher; NewHaven’s running cost is lower and its micro-market grows faster, so total return catches up and passes it. Investors running a 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore-wide should note that NewHaven’s Rs 2.99 Cr unit is the scarcer asset. The table sets out the six variables that move the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige answer.

Investment Variable Mahindra NewHaven Prestige, Hosur Road
Entry price, 3 BHK Rs 2.55 Cr Lower on like-for-like carpet
Rental yield Approx 3.0% Approx 3.0-3.3%, deeper tenant pool
Micro-market growth Singasandra up 20.7% in 12 months Electronic City corridor up 14.8%
Operating cost Net-zero, Rs 2,500-4,000/month lower Conventional green-rated cost
Exit liquidity 119 units, scarce supply, 4.0/5 Deeper resale market, 4.4/5
Handover Mahindra NewHaven possession Dec 2029 2028-29, listed Grade-A builder

Prestige wins two of six rows outright: exit liquidity at 4.4/5 against 4.0/5, and a rental yield 0.3 percentage points higher on a lower entry price. Investors who intend to exit within four years should weigh those rows heavily, and we tell them so before they book. On a Rs 2.55 Cr ticket, a 0.3% yield gap is about Rs 76,000 a year of foregone rent, which is not a rounding error.

NewHaven wins the other four rows, and its margin widens with holding period. Singasandra’s 20.7% twelve-month move against the corridor’s 14.8%, plus Rs 30,000-48,000 a year of avoided running cost, compounds into a decisive gap by year seven of our model. For a ten-year owner-occupier that alone settles Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige. The full price-by-configuration breakdown sits in our NewHaven 2026 pricing guide.

How to Decide: A Buyer’s Checklist for Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige

Start with your own timeline, because it overrides every other input in the Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige decision. If you must occupy by 2028, Prestige is the safer bet and Mahindra NewHaven possession in December 2029 does not fit your life. If you are buying for 2030 and beyond, timeline stops mattering and product quality takes over, which is where the Mahindra NewHaven advantages compound. We have sent buyers to Prestige for this reason more than once.

Second, verify both RERA registrations yourself on the Karnataka portal rather than trusting a brochure. NewHaven’s number, PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/160425/007668, was registered on 16 April 2025 and states the sanctioned carpet area for every unit; the Prestige option is RERA registered across several phases, so ask for the exact phase number matching your tower. Never accept “the project is RERA registered” without a number, because that one discipline prevents most Bangalore possession disputes.

Third, run the home loan maths before you fall for either floor plan. NewHaven is approved by SBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, LIC Housing Finance and Bajaj Housing Finance; at 8.5% over 20 years, a Rs 2.04 Cr loan on the Rs 2.55 Cr 3 BHK costs roughly Rs 1.77 Lakh a month. A Prestige Hosur Road price near Rs 10,500 per sqft cuts that EMI by Rs 25,000-35,000 a month, and that difference is exactly what you pay for open space and certification. As your channel partner we run both Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige amortisation schedules side by side at no cost.

Fourth, visit at 7 pm on a weekday, not 11 am on a Sunday, because density and lift waiting are invisible on a Sunday. Any Hosur Road projects comparison done only on brochures will miss all three pressure points. Our balanced take on the Mahindra side is in the Mahindra NewHaven review for 2026, and the neighbourhood context is in our Singasandra buyer’s guide.

Our Verdict on Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige

After walking both sites and modelling ten years of cash flows, our verdict on Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige is a recommendation for Mahindra NewHaven, by a clear but not overwhelming margin. The three decisive factors in Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige are IGBC Net Zero Energy and Net Zero Waste pre-certification, 70% open space on 2.37 acres, and 119 homes served by a 10,400 sq ft clubhouse. None of that can be retrofitted later, whereas a Rs 27-76 Lakh price gap can be absorbed across a 20-year home loan. On a 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore buyers rarely find that combination twice.

We hold to what we said at the top of this Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige comparison. Prestige genuinely wins on brand liquidity, on a rental yield 0.3 points higher, and on a 2028-29 handover landing a year before Mahindra NewHaven possession in December 2029; if those matter more to you than certification and density, buy the Prestige unit with a clear conscience. For every other buyer, Mahindra NewHaven at Rs 2.55 Cr, RERA registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/160425/007668, is our pick, and our 4.4/5 rating stands.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige: which one is cheaper?

Prestige is cheaper. The Prestige Hosur Road price band runs Rs 9,500-12,000 per sqft against roughly Rs 13,400 at NewHaven, a gap of Rs 27-76 Lakh on a comparable 3 BHK. NewHaven asks that premium for 70% open space and net-zero certification.

When is Mahindra NewHaven possession, and how does it compare?

Mahindra NewHaven possession is committed for December 2029 under RERA registration PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/160425/007668. Comparable Prestige stock on the Electronic City corridor hands over in a 2028-29 window, roughly 12 to 18 months earlier, which matters if you must occupy by 2028.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige: which is the better investment?

For holds under four years, Prestige wins on liquidity and a 3.0-3.3% rental yield. Beyond seven years, Singasandra’s 20.7% annual growth and NewHaven’s lower running cost overtake it. Our ten-year model favours NewHaven on total return.

What does a 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore-wide show for NewHaven?

Run a 3.5 BHK comparison Bangalore-wide and very few options offer 1,469-1,499 sq ft of carpet area under Rs 3 Cr. NewHaven’s 3.5 BHK starts at Rs 2.99 Cr, and its fourth room is a full bedroom rather than a study alcove.

Mahindra NewHaven vs Prestige: what are the main Mahindra NewHaven advantages?

The core Mahindra NewHaven advantages are IGBC Net Zero Energy and Net Zero Waste pre-certification, 70% open space on 2.37 acres, only 119 homes, and a 10,400 sq ft clubhouse giving 87 sq ft per family. No Prestige tower on this corridor matches that density.

Find your perfect property

with expert guidance.

HSR Layout Bangalore

Quick Links

Get in Touch

Ready to find your dream home? Connect with our team and start your property journey now.

© 2025 MyHome – Real Estate WordPress Theme. All rights reserved.

Talk To Our Property Expert Today

Get Price & BrouchureToday
Get Free Site Visit