Mahindra Bloomdale Developers – Track Record & Projects 2026

Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited is the legal entity that signs your agreement at Mahindra Nestalgia in Pimpri, Pune, and it is a wholly controlled Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited company backed by the USD 20.7 billion Mahindra Group.

Parent: Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited | Pune portfolio: 4 active projects | Our Rating: 4.4/5

Our Verdict: Mahindra Bloomdale Developers carries a listed parent with a zero abandonment record across 30 years and 26.6 million sq ft delivered, which puts execution risk near the bottom of the Pune market. The one thing to check is that Bloomdale is a project-level entity, so read the agreement and confirm the MahaRERA registration number printed on it matches the phase you are buying.

Who Are Mahindra Bloomdale Developers and Why Does the Name Matter?

If you have pulled the allotment letter for a flat at Mahindra Nestalgia in Pimpri, the name on it will not say Mahindra Lifespaces. It will say Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited, and that single line is why buyers type this exact name into Google before parting with a 10% booking amount. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited is a Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited company, so the Pimpri project sits inside a subsidiary while the balance sheet and construction governance come from the listed parent. Our team spent two site visits working out what that structure protects.

The structure is normal, legal and used by almost every large listed developer in India. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers is a special purpose vehicle, an entity ring-fenced around one land parcel so the parent can raise land funding, admit a partner, and keep one project’s liabilities away from another. Godrej Properties, Prestige and Brigade all run dozens of such entities. The real question is who controls the SPV and whether the parent’s delivery record travels down to it.

On that test Mahindra Bloomdale Developers scores well. The parent, Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited, has been listed on the BSE and NSE since 1996, sits inside a Mahindra Group with USD 20.7 billion in revenue, and has delivered roughly 26.6 million sq ft across 10 cities. Our analysts note that in 30 years the group has never abandoned a residential project mid-construction, and that zero abandonment record is what a Pimpri buyer is really paying for over a local builder quoting Rs 800 per sqft less.

This post is a full developer track record review of Mahindra Bloomdale Developers: the corporate structure, the parent’s financials, the Pune portfolio, the zero abandonment record, both Mahindra Nestalgia RERA registrations, after-sales, and our risk rating out of five. For project-level numbers instead, read our full Mahindra Nestalgia, Pimpri listing with pricing, carpet area and floor plan detail.

Corporate Structure: How Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Sits Under Its Parent

Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited is a subsidiary of Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited, the real estate arm of the Mahindra Group. The parent was incorporated in 1994, listed two years later, and runs two businesses: residential development under the Mahindra Lifespaces and Happinest brands, and integrated cities under the Mahindra World City banner covering more than 5,000 acres. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers holds the Pimpri land and development rights; the parent supplies design standards, the vendor panel and quality-assurance audits.

The Bloomdale name is not new. Mahindra Lifespaces used it for a Nagpur project inside Mahindra World City before the entity was redeployed as a development vehicle in Maharashtra. That matters for one practical reason: old news reports may point to Nagpur while your 2026 agreement points to Pimpri. Buyers should ignore the brand history and read the entity, the CIN and the MahaRERA registration printed on their own booking form.

What the parent’s control actually buys you is enforcement. Because Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited is listed with quarterly disclosures, a delay inside Mahindra Bloomdale Developers becomes a line item analysts raise on an earnings call. A standalone Pimpri builder with three projects has no such pressure. Covering Maharashtra launches since 2019, we rate that reporting discipline above any warranty clause in the agreement.

The honest caveat is the one no sales lounge volunteers. A subsidiary’s obligations are legally the subsidiary’s, and the parent is not automatically a guarantor unless it signs as one. Before you pay, read the agreement for sale, check the first page for the words Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited and the CIN, and check that the MahaRERA registration number quoted matches your tower and phase. That five-minute check is the highest-value due diligence any buyer can do.

Mahindra Bloomdale Developers: Key Corporate and Delivery Data

The table below is the fact sheet our team keeps on Mahindra Bloomdale Developers, assembled from MahaRERA filings, the parent’s annual disclosures and our 2026 site visits to Pimpri. Every number is checkable against a public source, and we have included the five numbers a developer track record review lives or dies on: square footage delivered, cities, years in business, abandonment count and certification depth.

Parameter Details
Developer Entity Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited
Parent Company Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited (BSE and NSE listed since 1996)
Group Backing Mahindra Group, approx USD 20.7 billion revenue, 260,000+ employees
Years in Real Estate 30 years (incorporated 1994)
Area Delivered Approx 26.6 million sq ft residential and integrated development
Cities Present 10 cities including Pune, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Nagpur, Jaipur
Abandoned Projects Zero – an unbroken zero abandonment record across 30 years
Flagship Pune Project Mahindra Nestalgia, Pimpri – 3.82 acres, 4 towers, GDV approx Rs 480 Cr
MahaRERA Registration Phase 1 P52100045784 (to 31/08/2027); Phase 2 P52100048473 (to 31/05/2028)
Green Certification IGBC-aligned design; parent committed to net-zero portfolio by 2030
Our Developer Risk Rating 4.4 / 5 – Low execution risk, read the entity on your agreement

Two rows do the heavy lifting. The 26.6 million sq ft figure says the parent behind Mahindra Bloomdale Developers is not learning on your money, and the zero abandonment record says no buyer in 30 years was left holding a half-built slab. Compare the wider Pimpri-Chinchwad market, where MahaRERA has listed dozens of lapsed registrations since 2021 and the average small builder carries no audited balance sheet.

The MahaRERA registration row is the one to photograph. Phase 1 of Mahindra Nestalgia RERA is registered as P52100045784 with a completion date of 31 August 2027, and Phase 2 carries P52100048473 ending 31 May 2028. Those are the dates the regulator holds Mahindra Bloomdale Developers to, and the dates you can claim interest against under Section 18 if handover slips. Any developer track record claim that cannot be tied to a live registration number is marketing, not evidence.

The Pune Portfolio: Mahindra Projects in Pune and Where Bloomdale Fits

Pune is the parent’s second-largest residential market after Mumbai, and the Mahindra projects in Pune span three price bands: affordable at Happinest Tathawade, mid-premium at Nestalgia in Pimpri, and premium at IvyLush in the Kharadi annex. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers sits in the middle band, the most defensible position in the city because it maps to the Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.32 crore ticket PCMC’s salaried base can fund with a home loan.

Project Location & Scale Configuration & Price Band
Mahindra Nestalgia Pimpri, PCMC – 3.82 acres, 4 towers, phase-wise Studio to 3 BHK, Rs 60 Lakh to Rs 1.32 Cr
Mahindra Citadel Pimpri Colony, PCMC – 9.66 acres, metro-adjacent 1 to 4 BHK, Rs 69.50 Lakh to Rs 2.23 Cr
Mahindra IvyLush Kharadi Annex, East Pune – premium band 2 and 3 BHK, premium pricing above Rs 1.2 Cr
Happinest Tathawade Tathawade, west PCMC – affordable brand 1 and 2 BHK, entry-level ticket sizes
Entity Behind Pimpri Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited SPV under Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited
Pimpri Market Rate Rs 7,000 to Rs 8,500 per sqft average Nestalgia approx Rs 12,000 per sqft on carpet
Rental Yield Band PCMC salaried and IT tenant base Approx 3.0 to 3.5 percent gross

Read across that table and a pattern emerges. The Mahindra projects in Pune are not scattered land bets; they cluster inside PCMC and East Pune where the employment is, with Hinjewadi IT Park roughly 15 km from Pimpri. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers benefits from that clustering because the parent amortises one site office, one contractor panel and one facility-management team across four projects instead of one. That is why our developer track record scoring rates the Pune cluster above the parent’s single-project cities.

Cross-shopping inside the same builder is worth 10 minutes: see the Mahindra IvyLush, Pune listing for the Kharadi-side comparison on price per sqft and possession date. Buyers who need PCMC almost always come back to Pimpri, because the Rs 12,000 per sqft carpet rate buys a 1 km walk to Pimpri railway station that Kharadi cannot match at any price.

Deep Dive: The Mahindra Nestalgia RERA Registrations and What They Prove

A developer track record is only as good as its regulatory paper trail, so we pulled both live registrations from the MahaRERA portal. Mahindra Nestalgia RERA Phase 1 is registered under P52100045784 with a declared completion date of 31 August 2027, while Phase 2 carries P52100048473 with a declared completion date of 31 May 2028. Mahindra Bloomdale Developers has committed the project’s revenue to the mandatory 70% escrow account under Section 4(2)(l)(D), which means construction money cannot be diverted to another site.

Phase-wise MahaRERA registration is standard on a 3.82-acre, four-tower site and is a good sign, not a red flag. It forces a declared completion date per phase instead of one distant blanket date, giving Phase 1 buyers a nearer enforceable deadline. Marketed possession for Phase 1 is July 2027, a month inside the registered 31 August 2027 date, which we read as a conservative filing.

The second thing a Mahindra Nestalgia RERA lookup gives you is the quarterly progress update. Every registered project files construction progress against declared milestones, and any buyer can read those filings free without a broker. We check them before every site visit, and a builder three quarters behind on filings is telling you something the sales lounge will not.

Here is the due-diligence point that makes this post worth writing. When you match the MahaRERA registration against your agreement, the promoter shown will be Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited, not Mahindra Lifespaces. Buyers expecting the parent’s name sometimes panic and walk away from a sound project. The correct response is the opposite: confirm the entity, the CIN and that the number matches your tower and phase, then buy with confidence.

Investment Perspective: Our Risk Scorecard for Mahindra Bloomdale Developers

Our team scores every developer on five dimensions before recommending a single unit, and the scorecard below is how Mahindra Bloomdale Developers came out after our 2026 Pimpri visits. We weight execution and financial strength most heavily, because those are the two failure modes that destroy buyer capital; design can disappoint, but a stalled tower ruins a decade.

Risk Dimension Our Score Reasoning
Execution and Delivery 4.6 / 5 26.6 million sq ft delivered, zero abandonment record in 30 years
Financial Strength 4.7 / 5 Listed parent, Mahindra Group with USD 20.7 billion revenue behind it
Regulatory Compliance 4.5 / 5 Both phases hold a live MahaRERA registration with declared end dates
Entity Transparency 3.9 / 5 SPV structure is legal but the parent is not an automatic guarantor
After-Sales and Facility Mgmt 4.3 / 5 In-house handover desk plus 5-year structural warranty under RERA
Overall Rating 4.4 / 5 Mahindra Bloomdale Developers – low risk, high transparency once verified

The only score below 4.0 is entity transparency, and we want to be precise about why. Nothing about the SPV is improper and Mahindra Bloomdale Developers has never been left unsupported by its parent; the deduction is purely because the structure asks the buyer to do a verification step a directly-branded project would not. Once you have read the agreement and matched the MahaRERA registration, that 3.9 effectively becomes a 4.5 for you, and the developer track record moves into the top decile in Pune.

On returns, Pimpri carpet rates near Rs 12,000 per sqft against a locality average of Rs 7,000 to Rs 8,500 per sqft look like a premium until you separate carpet from super built-up. On a like-for-like SBUA basis the gap narrows sharply, and the gross rental yield of 3.0 to 3.5 percent matches Pune’s better micro-markets. Our companion analysis on whether this Pimpri project stacks up as a 2026 investment runs the EMI-versus-rent maths line by line.

Buyer Guidance: Verifying Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Before You Pay

Do these four checks in order and you will have done more due diligence than 90 percent of buyers in Pimpri-Chinchwad. First, ask for the draft agreement for sale and confirm the promoter is Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited with a valid CIN. Second, open the MahaRERA portal and search the registration number for your phase, either P52100045784 or P52100048473, and confirm the tower you are buying appears in that filing. Third, read the last two quarterly progress updates for the same registration.

Fourth, get your home loan sanctioned by a bank that has run its own legal audit. The project is approved by SBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, LIC Housing Finance and Bajaj Housing Finance, and an APF approval from SBI or HDFC Bank is a useful second opinion because those legal teams have read the title chain you cannot. A RERA registered project with six lender approvals is materially safer than an unapproved one at the same price per sqft.

On after-sales, the parent runs an in-house handover desk rather than outsourcing it, and the five-year structural defect liability under Section 14(3) applies to Mahindra Bloomdale Developers as promoter. Facility management at Pimpri is contracted to a professional agency at handover, with the society taking over once most units are occupied. Ask for the projected maintenance rate before you sign; comparable PCMC projects run Rs 3.50 to Rs 4.50 per sqft a month.

As an authorised channel partner we walk buyers through every one of these checks at no cost, including the floor plan comparison and the carpet area reconciliation. For the unit-level view, our detailed 2026 project review covers the towers, podium deck and possession date, and our parent company profile covers the wider national portfolio.

Our Verdict on Mahindra Bloomdale Developers and Frequently Asked Questions

Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited is a low-risk developer for a Pimpri buyer, and our 4.4 out of 5 rating reflects a listed parent, 26.6 million sq ft delivered, presence in 10 cities and an unbroken zero abandonment record over 30 years. The Pune cluster of four projects gives the entity operational depth that a single-site builder cannot match, and both Mahindra Nestalgia RERA phases carry live registrations with enforceable completion dates in 2027 and 2028.

The one action we insist on is verification. Read the entity name on your agreement, match the MahaRERA registration to your phase, then proceed. Buyers who do that get the full benefit of the Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited machine at a Pimpri price point, and among the Mahindra projects in Pune we rate this the better risk-adjusted trade for 2026.

Who are Mahindra Bloomdale Developers and are they part of Mahindra Lifespaces?

Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited is a Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited company and the promoter entity for the Pimpri project. The parent has been listed since 1996 and sits inside the Mahindra Group, which reports roughly USD 20.7 billion in revenue.

What is the MahaRERA registration for the Pimpri project?

The Mahindra Nestalgia RERA numbers are P52100045784 for Phase 1, valid to 31 August 2027, and P52100048473 for Phase 2, valid to 31 May 2028. Confirm the number on your agreement matches the tower you are buying.

What is the developer track record of Mahindra Bloomdale Developers?

Through its parent it carries 30 years of operation, roughly 26.6 million sq ft delivered across 10 cities and a zero abandonment record. Our developer track record rating is 4.4 out of 5, with execution highest at 4.6.

What are the other Mahindra projects in Pune?

The Mahindra projects in Pune span Nestalgia and Citadel in Pimpri-Chinchwad, IvyLush in the Kharadi annex and Happinest at Tathawade, covering entry-level one-bedroom stock up to a Rs 2.23 crore four-bedroom ticket in PCMC.

Should the SPV structure of Mahindra Bloomdale Developers worry a buyer?

No, provided you verify it. An SPV is standard for listed developers and RERA makes the promoter fully accountable, but the parent is not an automatic guarantor. Confirm Mahindra Bloomdale Developers Limited and the CIN on the agreement before paying.

Find your perfect property

with expert guidance.

HSR Layout Bangalore

Quick Links

Get in Touch

Ready to find your dream home? Connect with our team and start your property journey now.

© 2025 MyHome – Real Estate WordPress Theme. All rights reserved.

Talk To Our Property Expert Today

Get Price & BrouchureToday
Get Free Site Visit