
Mahindra Zen at Singasandra, Hosur Road is priced from ₹1.99 Cr for a 3 BHK to ₹2.80 Cr for a 4 BHK, at an average rate of about ₹11,300 per sqft.
Builder: Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited | Location: Singasandra, South Bangalore | Our Rating: 4.4/5
Our Verdict: The Hosur Road pricing undercuts HSR Layout and Sarjapur comparables by 10–15% while offering Net-Zero, metro-adjacent homes. The construction-linked payment plan to December 2028 keeps entry cash flow manageable for salaried buyers.
Mahindra Zen Price 2026 – A Complete Cost Breakdown at Singasandra
The pricing of a premium apartment on Hosur Road is the single question every serious buyer asks first, and Mahindra Zen answers it with a starting figure of ₹1.99 Cr for a 1,827 sqft 3 BHK. Built by Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited at Singasandra in South Bangalore, the project spans 4.25 acres and 228 apartments across two G+25 towers. At an average rate of roughly ₹11,300 per sqft, it sits about 12% below the premium rates commanded in adjacent HSR Layout and Sarjapur Road. This Mahindra Zen price guide breaks down every configuration, the hidden costs, and how the price compares across the corridor.
Our team has tracked launch-phase pricing across the Electronic City belt for several cycles, and Mahindra Zen’s entry point is competitive for a Net-Zero certified, metro-adjacent asset. The full project details are documented in our Mahindra Zen Singasandra listing, which covers the master plan, floor plans and amenities. Here we focus purely on money: base prices, rate per sqft, floor-rise premiums, statutory charges and the true all-in cost of ownership. Every figure below is indicative and excludes GST unless stated.
Pricing on the Hosur Road corridor has firmed steadily as the Namma Metro Yellow Line became operational and Electronic City continued to add IT jobs. Against that backdrop, a sub-₹12,000 per sqft entry for a low-density premium project is increasingly rare. Understanding how the Mahindra Zen price is constructed helps buyers judge whether it represents genuine value or simply a headline number.
Who Builds Mahindra Zen and Why Price Reflects Quality
Mahindra Zen is developed by Mahindra Lifespaces Developers Limited, the real-estate arm of the US$21 billion Mahindra Group, which has delivered over 34.6 million sq ft of residential space nationally. A developer’s track record directly influences pricing power, because buyers pay a premium for delivery certainty and construction quality. Mahindra’s near zero-abandonment record and listed-company governance justify a modest brand premium over regional builders. Our full analysis of the developer sits in our Mahindra Lifespaces Bangalore track record guide.
The Net-Zero Energy and Net-Zero Waste IGBC pre-certification also shapes the price, since the on-site solar, water-recycling and waste-processing systems carry a real capital cost. Our analysts view this as a cost that returns value through lower resident utility bills over the ownership horizon. For a same-builder pricing reference on a larger township, buyers can compare the Mahindra Windchimes Bannerghatta Road project. This context matters because a price is only meaningful relative to what it delivers.
Construction specification in Mahindra’s premium range typically includes an RCC-framed structure, quality vitrified flooring, branded bathroom fittings and modular-ready kitchens. These specifications place Zen firmly in the mid-premium bracket rather than the affordable segment. The result is a price that reflects durable build quality and a credible handover, both of which protect resale value.
Mahindra Zen Price List – Configuration-Wise Breakdown
The table below sets out the base price, saleable area and effective rate per sqft for each configuration at Mahindra Zen. These are indicative launch-phase figures and exclude GST, registration and statutory charges.
| Configuration | Saleable Area | Starting Price | Rate / sqft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,827 sqft | ₹1.99 Cr | ~₹10,900 |
| 3.5 BHK | 2,085 sqft | ₹2.35 Cr | ~₹11,270 |
| 4 BHK | 2,363 sqft | ₹2.80 Cr | ~₹11,850 |
| Floor-rise (10th+) | Per floor | ₹75–150/sqft | Added premium |
The 3 BHK at ₹1.99 Cr is the volume seller and the natural entry point for IT professionals trading up from a first home. The 3.5 BHK adds a flexible study for about ₹36 lakh more, which our team considers the best value given the durable demand for a work-from-home room. The 4 BHK at ₹2.80 Cr targets larger and NRI households wanting a full-sized residence with multiple ensuites.
Floor-rise premiums add ₹75–150 per sqft for each level above the tenth, so a high-floor unit can cost several lakh more than an identical low-floor apartment. This premium is generally justified by superior light, ventilation and views over the central green spine. Buyers on a tight budget can capture most of the project’s value on lower floors while paying the base rate.
How Mahindra Zen Pricing Compares Across the Corridor
Price only makes sense in context, so the table below compares Zen’s average rate against nearby premium micro-markets. The comparison uses indicative 2026 market rates for premium apartment stock.
| Micro-Market | Rate / sqft | vs Mahindra Zen |
|---|---|---|
| Singasandra (Mahindra Zen) | ~₹11,300 | Baseline |
| HSR Layout | ₹13,000–15,000 | 15–25% higher |
| Sarjapur Road (premium) | ₹12,500–14,000 | 10–20% higher |
| Koramangala | ₹18,000+ | 60%+ higher |
| Electronic City | ₹7,500–9,500 | Lower, older stock |
| Whitefield (premium) | ₹11,000–13,000 | Similar to higher |
The comparison shows that Mahindra Zen accesses the same job catchment as HSR Layout and Sarjapur while pricing 10–25% lower. Only older Electronic City stock is cheaper, and that inventory lacks the metro adjacency, Net-Zero systems and low density Zen offers. For buyers weighing East Bangalore alternatives, our review of Mahindra Blossom in Whitefield provides a same-builder cross-check. This is the core of the value argument: corridor access at a discount.
Our analysts note that the pricing gap to HSR Layout is unlikely to persist indefinitely, since the metro and infrastructure that lifted HSR are now serving Singasandra. As the corridor matures, the arbitrage typically narrows, which favours early buyers. That dynamic is central to the investment case explored in our Mahindra Zen investment analysis.
Hidden Costs and the True All-In Price
The headline price is never the final cheque, and buyers should budget for several additional line items. GST at the applicable rate on under-construction property, stamp duty and registration in Karnataka, and statutory and legal charges together typically add 8–12% to the base price. On a ₹1.99 Cr 3 BHK, that can mean an additional ₹16–24 lakh before the home is fully registered. Our team always advises modelling the all-in number rather than the base price.
Beyond statutory costs, buyers should account for floor-rise premiums, preferred-location charges for corner or green-facing units, car-parking allocation and a corpus or maintenance deposit at handover. A club or amenity charge may also apply. These items are standard across premium Bangalore projects and are not unique to Zen, but they materially affect the final outlay.
Home loans smooth this cost over time, and Mahindra Zen is expected to be approved by leading lenders including HDFC, SBI, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and LIC Housing Finance. Salaried buyers with strong profiles can typically secure 80–90% loan-to-value, keeping upfront equity manageable. The construction-linked payment plan to December 2028 further staggers outflows across the build cycle.
Payment Plan and Financing Strategy
The construction-linked plan ties payments to build milestones, so a buyer pays in stages as the towers rise rather than in a single upfront lump sum. This structure reduces the interest burden during construction because the loan is disbursed progressively. For a project completing in December 2028, this staggering across roughly 45 months is a meaningful cash-flow advantage. Our team recommends securing an in-principle loan sanction before booking to lock terms.
Buyers comparing corridors for financing should also look at our nxtfootstep guide on living near Electronic City, which contextualises the wider cost of ownership in this belt. Financing a premium home is as much about timing as rate, and an early sanction protects against rate movements. A pre-approved buyer also negotiates from a stronger position.
For investors, the key financing metric is the EMI-to-rent coverage once the property is leased. With projected rents of ₹45,000–60,000 per month for a 3 BHK, a well-structured loan can see rent cover a significant share of the EMI after possession. This makes the holding cost more sustainable through the early ownership years.
Buyer Guidance – Getting the Best Price
Securing the best price on Mahindra Zen is about timing, unit selection and negotiation leverage. Launch-phase pricing is typically the lowest a project will offer, so early buyers often capture the best rate before subsequent price revisions. Selecting a lower floor or a non-premium orientation can also reduce the effective rate without sacrificing the core value. As a channel partner, NxtFootstep can facilitate price negotiation, unit-plan selection and home-loan processing.
Before booking, buyers should verify the RERA registration PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 on the Karnataka RERA portal and confirm the exact carpet area on the agreement. A site visit to assess the specific unit’s light and view is essential, since these vary materially with floor and orientation. Reviewing the detailed Mahindra Zen floor plan analysis helps shortlist the right configuration before negotiating.
Our final guidance is to treat the all-in cost, not the base price, as the true budget benchmark. Buyers who model GST, statutory charges and premiums upfront avoid unpleasant surprises at registration. With disciplined planning, the Mahindra Zen price offers a credible entry into a premium, Net-Zero, metro-adjacent home on the Hosur Road corridor.
Conclusion & FAQ
Mahindra Zen’s pricing, from ₹1.99 Cr to ₹2.80 Cr at an average of about ₹11,300 per sqft, positions it as a value entry into premium South Bangalore living. The 10–25% discount to HSR Layout and Sarjapur, combined with Net-Zero certification and metro adjacency, makes the price compelling for both end-users and investors. Buyers should always budget the all-in cost including GST and statutory charges.
Our team’s verdict is that Mahindra Zen offers a defensible price-to-quality trade on the Hosur Road corridor. For the complete picture, read our Mahindra Zen versus Godrej Park Retreat comparison and the full project listing.
What is the starting Mahindra Zen price?
Mahindra Zen starts at ₹1.99 Cr for a 1,827 sqft 3 BHK. The 3.5 BHK starts at about ₹2.35 Cr and the 4 BHK at ₹2.80 Cr. Prices exclude GST and statutory charges.
What is the rate per sqft at Mahindra Zen?
The average rate is roughly ₹11,300 per sqft, ranging from about ₹10,900 for the 3 BHK to ₹11,850 for the 4 BHK. This is 10–25% below HSR Layout and Sarjapur premium stock.
Are there hidden costs beyond the base price?
Yes. GST, stamp duty, registration and statutory charges typically add 8–12% to the base price. Floor-rise and preferred-location premiums may apply on higher or green-facing units.
Which banks finance Mahindra Zen?
The project is expected to be approved by HDFC, SBI, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and LIC Housing Finance. Salaried buyers can typically secure 80–90% loan-to-value at prevailing rates.
Is Mahindra Zen good value at this price?
For a Net-Zero, metro-adjacent, low-density project, the pricing is competitive versus adjacent micro-markets. The value case rests on the 10–25% arbitrage to HSR Layout and Sarjapur Road.
Mahindra Zen Price 2026 – Key Figures Buyers Ask
The Mahindra Zen price for the 3 BHK begins at ₹1.99 Cr for 1,827 sqft. For the 3.5 BHK, the Mahindra Zen price is about ₹2.35 Cr for 2,085 sqft. The 4 BHK Mahindra Zen price reaches ₹2.80 Cr for 2,363 sqft. On a per-sqft basis, the Mahindra Zen price averages roughly ₹11,300.
Compared with HSR Layout, the Mahindra Zen price runs 10-25% lower. The Mahindra Zen price excludes GST, which adds 8-12% to the base cost. Floor-rise premiums lift the Mahindra Zen price by ₹75-150 per sqft above the tenth floor. Home loans against the Mahindra Zen price are offered by HDFC, SBI, ICICI, Axis and LIC HFL.
The construction-linked plan spreads the Mahindra Zen price to December 2028. Against Sarjapur premium stock, the Mahindra Zen price stays 10-20% lower. Buyers should model the all-in Mahindra Zen price including stamp duty and registration. The RERA-registered agreement confirms the Mahindra Zen price and carpet area.
For investors, the Mahindra Zen price supports a gross rental yield near 3-3.4%. Early launch-phase booking captures the lowest Mahindra Zen price before revisions. The Mahindra Zen price sits in the mid-premium South Bangalore bracket. A lower-floor unit secures most value at the base Mahindra Zen price.
The Mahindra Zen price for the 3 BHK begins at ₹1.99 Cr for 1,827 sqft at Singasandra. For the 3.5 BHK, the Mahindra Zen price is about ₹2.35 Cr for 2,085 sqft on Hosur Road. The 4 BHK Mahindra Zen price reaches ₹2.80 Cr for 2,363 sqft in South Bangalore. On a per-sqft basis, the Mahindra Zen price averages roughly ₹11,300 for 2026 buyers.
Compared with HSR Layout, the Mahindra Zen price runs 10-25% lower within the Electronic City corridor. The Mahindra Zen price excludes GST, which adds 8-12% to the base cost by Mahindra Lifespaces. Floor-rise premiums lift the Mahindra Zen price by ₹75-150 per sqft above the tenth floor near the metro Yellow Line. Home loans against the Mahindra Zen price are offered by HDFC, SBI, ICICI, Axis and LIC HFL for end-users and investors.
The construction-linked plan spreads the Mahindra Zen price to December 2028 across the two G+25 towers. Against Sarjapur premium stock, the Mahindra Zen price stays 10-20% lower for a premium home. Buyers should model the all-in Mahindra Zen price including stamp duty and registration at Singasandra.